?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

This weekend was tons of fun... ;) For more information click here yea...I am too lazy to type all that...I suppose I could copy and paste it and just change the names...hahaha...anyhow...love, love, love spending time with my boyfriend :D

He forgot to mention that on Sunday we went to watch the fireworks near his place and we walked back and played at the park :D I love swings...

I have decided that once a month I am going to take a class at the Boston Center for Adult Education. This month starting next Monday I will be taking Memorize Anything!

Brief Synopsis:
Ellen DeGeneres quipped, "Scientists say we use less than ten percent of our brain power; imagine how smart we'd be if we used the other sixty-five percent." Discover basic memory principles enabling you to sharpen your powers of observation, banish absent-mindedness, and memorize anything: appointments, historical dates, names and faces, lists and numbers of any length, speeches, difficult words in English and other languages, and even where you put your keys this morning. Based on trained-memory techniques dating back to antiquity and perfected by twentieth-century memory training specialist Harry Lorayne, these methods can help you achieve success in both your professional and personal life. Unleash the creative powers of your imagination with exercises allowing you to master the link and peg systems, word substitution, and the art of transcribing numbers phonetically for permanent retention. Amaze yourself and others with what you can do with the other sixty-five percent of your brain!

I want to use 100% of my brain not just 75%... Hmm...*shrug* It sounded like an interesting class, I can't wait! I think next month I may take a dancing or a language class :D Or...a financial investment class! How fun would that be???...or COOKING!!! Wheeeeeeee

Anywhoooo...I LOVE my new job...I have the feeling I will be able to learn a great deal and I think that I am completely in my elements here using processes and talking to the business and IT. I will be in training all next week so I am looking forward to that and I will also be starting my "memorization" class next week as well :D Outside of that...everything else just kind flows...I have so much to do...and sometimes I feel that there isn't enough time in a day to do them! *sigh* Ahh well...I will persevere...Can't stop now, right? (why do I feel like I will be someone who will eventually have a break down from too much work?)

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
drchase
Jul. 6th, 2004 08:03 pm (UTC)
You're going to teach me, right?!?!?! : D

I'd forget my own head if it wasn't necessary to eat with.
natalie516
Jul. 6th, 2004 11:03 pm (UTC)
YES You need it ;) *kiss*

<--having Inuyasha withdrawals
tarthan
Jul. 6th, 2004 08:22 pm (UTC)
haha i don't know where anything in boston is. so it sounded like fun... once you get outside south station i may as well be a tourist.
natalie516
Jul. 6th, 2004 11:04 pm (UTC)
haha...there are tons of things to do in Boston. You should buy the book "Boston access" It's a great book to learn more about Boston.
tarthan
Jul. 7th, 2004 12:07 pm (UTC)
i have fodors thing, but then it becomes about taking the commutter rail in and it just becomes too much effort. i am a suburbanite. and there is no real way around that until i move. and when i move there will be beaches and no snow.
emyrs
Jul. 6th, 2004 10:42 pm (UTC)
you need a post detailing what this new position is doing, since I havent seen it yet :)
natalie516
Jul. 6th, 2004 11:04 pm (UTC)
haha...that's because I haven't posted very much about it...
ronalum
Jul. 7th, 2004 03:41 pm (UTC)
Yes! A cooking class is just the thing for someone on a low/no carb diet! As for your new rotation,what can I say except the Natalie luck continues.
natalie516
Jul. 7th, 2004 05:11 pm (UTC)
haha...but I am going to be able to memorize everything!
englishdude
Jul. 7th, 2004 04:45 pm (UTC)
Erm... http://www.snopes.com/science/stats/10percnt.htm

Anyway this class sounds good tho, might be worth doing even tho the synopsis is a little inaccurate.
natalie516
Jul. 7th, 2004 05:12 pm (UTC)
:( This is horrible! I've been had!

Oh well...we shall see what is taught...I want to use the other part of my brain though...it's just lying there and wasting away...
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )