?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Mid $60K's-$70K's? You don't say...

Well I am not sure if I should be overly happy yet since I don't know...but that would be my new salary if I got either one of the jobs at the places that have just interviewed me ;) We'll see...I am not getting my hopes up *knock on wood*

Well...funny thing happened...I needed to get my car today because I completely forgot about this conference I have tomorrow at the Seaport hotel from 08:00-16:00! UGh...well my car is, or rather was, in Winthrop at the park. :/ So David picked me up from work and we went to shovel my car out. Well...damn I wish we had pictures because my car was pretty much buried, I only recognized it because of the little antenna that was sticking out...lol...anyhow...I started shoveling (we only had one shovel) and David went to go put my stuff back in his car. I was under the impression that my car wasn't that buried...I had shoveled for maybe 5 minutes and this guy in a truck with a plow attached told me to get out of the way. haha...so I did...he plowed most of the snow that was blocking my car in, David and I really only had to get off the excess that was on the sides and I did the back. While he shoveled the side of the car I swept it off with his ice scraper/brush thingy. Then his hands were frozen so I took over shoveling the back part of the car and got out that way. :) So all in all it wasn't too bad, that awesome plow man saved us at least 1.5 hours of shoveling time! What a great guy!!! And people say Bostonians aren't nice ;)

What else...umm...so yes, it's true I am looking for another job, figure I should keep my options open, everyone thinks I will get a job after my rotation is up, if you didn't know this is my last one, but I would rather not leave things up to chance. :) Even if I don't get any of the two jobs that I just interviewed for at least it is good interview practice! The awesome thing is that I posted my resume on Monster.com and one of the companies just e-mailed me like within a day and I had a phone screening and they liked me so much they want me to meet with the hiring manager :) The other company I applied to on Sunday and they got back to me on Wednesday, so not too bad. There are still quite a few positions that I've applied to. My resume has also been viewed 10 times since Sunday :D So that makes me pretty happy too! Over all I've applied for...about 72 jobs so far :) What can I say? I don't like to wait. I started out with applying for 49 on Sunday and ever since I've applied to about 9-14 each day, except for Monday. All in all, I can't complain, my new rotation is going well, my boss is very nice I am doing some interesting stuff with my requirements doc ;) Wonder if my boss has noticed yet? lol...What else...Taxes...I am not getting back as much as I thought :/ Probably because I upped my W-4 amount mid year...oh well...I guess I got the money already, but it's always nice to get that nice chunk back you know?

Ooooh...if I get one of those jobs I am going to see if I can start in March, so I can put in my 2 weeks at work and take a few weeks off in Europe :D Heheh...how ideal...we'll see what happens :)

Brrr...ok...night night ;) I'm exhausted...I've been up and about since 06:00

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
gopherbabe
Jan. 28th, 2005 03:57 am (UTC)
Dang girl....I'll be praying for you! I hope you get it! :) *HUGS*
natalie516
Jan. 28th, 2005 11:49 pm (UTC)
hehe thanks! :)
mohareb
Jan. 28th, 2005 05:04 am (UTC)
I'm not sure why you're leaving the company when Gillette is about to merge with Procter & Gamble, as there could be a huge financial gain in your favor. I've heard great things about P&G, as a company.
natalie516
Jan. 28th, 2005 11:50 pm (UTC)
To be honest...no one but senior management knew about this until today. As for it being a financial gain...I don't think so. They are going to be laying off 6,000-7,000 Gillette employees. You know where they start...Corporate.
ronalum
Jan. 28th, 2005 05:31 pm (UTC)
I also read about that P&G buyout. If history is any predictor, there may be layoffs due to job duplication etc. Layoffs always seem to make the stock rise in anticipation of better earnings due to efficiency, and this makes the stockholders happy!

So, your job hunting efforts may have come at the right time!
natalie516
Jan. 28th, 2005 11:50 pm (UTC)
Yup...talk about lucky! Wait until you see my later post today!!! hahaha...
ronalum
Jan. 29th, 2005 04:46 pm (UTC)
Waiting!
tiny37
Jan. 28th, 2005 06:23 pm (UTC)
wait...a plow in Winthrop got the snow AWAY from your car. WOW! that's...amazing. All I've heard all week is people complaining that the plows buried them over and over again.

Lucky you.
natalie516
Jan. 28th, 2005 11:51 pm (UTC)
LOL...well I was trying to shovel it out and the guy thought he would give me a hand :) Wasn't that nice of him???
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )