?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Christmas Presents...

Ok...*spreads everything on my bed* here goes!

Mom and Dad
Money...and then later my mom gave me a diamond chanel pendant...lol...

Johnny and Jen
Money...

(do you see a trend in my family...I in turn gave them all money...except my dad who I bought the History of Navial Aviation along with money)

David's Mom
  • Slippers (so I quit stealing David's),
  • $20 gift certificate for a pedicure (which we will be doing together...I hope she doesn't force me to pick on a name for her...for those of you who don't know for the 2.5 years David and I have been dating I have never called his mom anything. Not Mrs. Last name here, Marie, Terry, David's Mom...nothing...it was soooo awkward when I first met her though...she told me to call her mom...what was I supposed to do???? After David and I are married maybe I will call her mom...or hey...just to be funny, maybe I won't call her anything for as long as we are alive *shrug*),
  • A $35 gift card to B&N

Mmm...B&N...

David and I bought her a teapot, gloves, a blender, a sweater from Seattle (that says Seattle), and this gourmet jelly made by Micks...ok, I have to go on a little rave about this jelly...IT IS SO FREAKING GOOD!!! I loved the Chardonnay and Merlot jelly...mmmm...check out the site for it!! http://www.micks.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=products

Mmmm...Merlot...jelly...

Jimmy
  • $30 gift card for the movies,
  • and for both David and me a book, Emeril's Creole Christmas


Danielle
YES She gave me one of the best presents...a $50 gift card to B&N!!!! *does a little dance*

We got her the Merlot jelly (mmm...merlot...jelly), a sweater from Seattle (yes...this one also says Seattle)...and uh...Davey pooh...did we get her anything else? I feel like we did...I just can't remember...

back to what I got!


drchase
Last but not least...pictures included...with some anyway...


  • The Mensa Genius Quiz A Day book
  • The Elements of Style:

  • The First Five Pages:A Writer's Guide to Staying Out of the Rejection Pile:

  • Maze:Solve the World's Most Challenging Puzzle

  • The Chicago Manual of Style 15th edition:

  • Seinfeld Season 5
  • Seinfeld Season 6
  • A photo album of various things we have done through the year, for example: pictures from our Bermuda cruise, Information of Crane Beach (in Ipswich, MA), information for when we stayed at Meadowmere Resort, mini golf score cards (he couldn't save the ones where I won...), picture of us in our Halloween costumes, a picture of us before my brother's wedding, tickets from the Wayne Brady and Lewis Black comedy show, et cetera...et cetera...
  • A $50 gift card to B&N
  • A Taito Collection games


As you can see he is very supportive of my writing... :D I think he wants me to write so he doesn't have to work anymore...hahahaha ;)

I got him the following:
  • 2 boxes of razor cartridges
  • 2 boxes of replacement tooth brush heads for the Oral-B sonic complete
  • 2 Oral-B toothbrushes
  • 1 Oral-B Sonic Complete
  • Simpsons season 7
  • Prince of Persia:The Two Thrones, PC version
  • The Body Sculpting Bible for Men


I think that's it? I can't remember...

My room-mates...well I got them both a $25 visa gift card...one of them gave me a $25 gift card for B&N, the other one regifted...she must have...she gave me a box with a fruit cake in it and a bag of Lindt Truffles...which weren't even in the original bag...I know she regifted because when some guy stayed for a couple of days with one of them he left us a huge bag of truffles which we barely ate...I might have had 2 or 3, and they may have had 1 or 2, but that's it. So she pretty much poured the bag into a Christmas looking bag, didn't even tie it with a ribbon and stuck it under the tree. Isn't she sweet? *shake head* It was total crap because I am trying to lose weight...yeah...stick the bag of chocolate truffles in front of the person who is working out...thanks...

Anyhow...all in all I made out well with my $160 B&N gift cards :D

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
ronalum
Dec. 28th, 2005 06:13 pm (UTC)
Not a bad haul, so you must have been more nice than naughty!
drchase
Dec. 28th, 2005 06:58 pm (UTC)
I also got you the Capcom collection with Street Fighter II. :)

And we got my sister a mall gift certificate.

And I got you the remote.
thebostonsox
Dec. 28th, 2005 10:47 pm (UTC)
Mom business
I agree with the mom calling deal. What the heck do you call them? I feel really awkward calling Scott's mom, "mom" because well, she's not my mom, and it's weird, but I don't feel right calling her Mrs. L______ or Linda...haha. Scott's brother's girlfriend calls his parents mom and dad, and it's weird and cheesy to me, but hey that's her, annoying and TOOOOOO BLONDE for her own good. She's a completely different story....one I'll share later.

What to do?!?
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )