?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ok...so the big news...

Most of you have figured it out by now (I think...)

Davey-poo proposed to me!!! I am engaged!

YEAAAHHHH I am so excited...I can't wait until he posts pictures of the ring so I can put them here!  The ring is soooooo pretty!!!  It has a 1.75 round diamond solitaire in the center and it is set in a platinum pave mounting.  There are 88 diamonds in the band...28 on top (14 on either side of the center stone), 30 on one side and 30 on the other! 

As for how he did it...

On July 29th...Here is a link to the location where the proposal happened: http://castlehillfunctions.thetrustees.org.

He said that we were going to look at some old mansions (it's something that I really enjoy doing) so he took me to Castle Hill. It was really hot that day...and he said that he wanted to take a tons of pictures of the landscape and the house. At the back of there house there are rolling hills and if you walk all the way to the end of the rolling hills you can see a beach below and an amazing view of the Atlantic. There is also a bench there and we sat down exhausted from the heat and the walk. He told me he was going to take some shots of the house and started to walk towards it. As he was doing that I was look at the trees and the ocean...he came back and sat down next to me and of course there was a speech...it was incredibly sweet and he was so cute because he was sooooo nervous...then he popped the question! The ring is so beautiful...I know I said that already...but it is!!!

As for the date, it is up in the air...but within 1.5 years to 2...we need to save money for it all.

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
emyrs
Aug. 3rd, 2006 09:28 pm (UTC)
yay!
Congtats! :)
natalie516
Aug. 4th, 2006 06:06 pm (UTC)
Re: yay!
THANKS!!!
drchase
Aug. 3rd, 2006 09:45 pm (UTC)
CONGRATS! :D
natalie516
Aug. 4th, 2006 06:07 pm (UTC)
Uh huh...cute...
drchase
Aug. 6th, 2006 02:46 pm (UTC)
Almost as cute as...

A BABY ALPACA SNEAKING A PEAK OVER MOMMY'S BACK! :) :) :)

mamapeaches
Aug. 3rd, 2006 10:59 pm (UTC)
woo hoo! i knew it, but congrats! :) so exciting!!

jim and i were engaged for 26 months before the wedding. it goes by QUICKLY, believe me!

i can't wait to read all about the plans, so be sure to update a lot!

are you getting married in/around boston or somewhere else?
natalie516
Aug. 4th, 2006 06:12 pm (UTC)
hehe...thanks!!! I am already dreading all the planning! I am going to buy a wedding planning book and I am using theknot.com of course...

I hope my parents will donate some money...

We have to nail down a budget...how many people did you have? What was your budget (if you don't mind me asking)?
rainb0w_brite
Aug. 3rd, 2006 11:11 pm (UTC)
CONGRATULATIONS!
natalie516
Aug. 4th, 2006 06:13 pm (UTC)
Thanksss!!!
murg
Aug. 4th, 2006 06:05 am (UTC)
OOOH! Congrats chicky babe!! *HUG*
natalie516
Aug. 4th, 2006 06:13 pm (UTC)
hehe...thanks!! *HUG* where have you been?
murg
Aug. 4th, 2006 07:09 pm (UTC)
I've been right here!! Doing like, stuff... running a business, keeping out of trouble (mostly) and all that!! ;)
gopherbabe
Aug. 6th, 2006 03:35 pm (UTC)
Holy crap girl..thats one heck of a ring! :) Can't wait to see pictures!

CONGRATS!! :)
natalie516
Aug. 8th, 2006 02:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks!!!

I can't wait to post them! I am going to see if my...fiance...hahaha...that is so weird to call him back...I still call him my boyfriend...will post the pictures up today so I can post them!
cozmo
Aug. 7th, 2006 07:48 pm (UTC)
Congrats!
natalie516
Aug. 8th, 2006 02:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
thebostonsox
Aug. 13th, 2006 01:52 pm (UTC)
congrats!
natalie516
Aug. 16th, 2006 05:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks! How was your honeymoon?
thebostonsox
Aug. 16th, 2006 10:43 pm (UTC)
Great!
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )