?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Id Est

Tawk (talk in Bostonian) about not posting in awhile, especially for me!! Hehe...anyhow...let’s see, what have I been up to??? OMG...I’ve just been absolutely crazy busy, It’s damn insane really!!!

Saturday
I don’t think I ever mention the lady that I met on the place. She was SO great!! She gave me her business card and told me I could give her a call if I needed anything, like directions, where things are, et cetera...et cetera

Anywhoo...I don’t know where to start at explaining the rest, but that covers Saturday...I think I talked about other things...oh...and she was SO sweet!!! We shared a cab and she paid for it to her stop which came to like $30...then she asked the cabby to restart the tab so by the time I got to my place...I only had to pay $10...I think I said that...but repeats are ok in my journal :)

Sunday
Let’s see...I went apartment hunting with Heather like I said...my apartment is fabulous...or at least I think it is :) It has hardwood floors, a nice living room area...a nice sized bedroom...a clean bathroom and a clean restroom AND a NICE kitchen!!! Wooooohoooooo :) That makes me soooo happy...I can actually open the refrigerator door all the way! The common area is also nice :) I LOVE my apartment...and I am so happy I can afford it and live there...oh yeah!

Monday-Friday
What else? My first day was ok...it was good until the second half...*sigh* The apartment people were pushing for me to pay them. To be honest, I really don’t want to get into it, what ended up happening was I ended up transferring money from my credit card and my checking account unfortunately it wouldn’t be there until the next day soooo the nice realtor’s paid it for me and I paid them back :) Aww...hehe money talks I guess...they wanted my letter saying that I really did work at Gillette, I sent it to them...and voila! Anyhow...so it got better through the day. Anyway, tomorrow I will be hanging out in the Downtown area, one of the nice girls I work with offered to take me around! Awww...

What else? I think that’s pretty much it, from now I am posting on a daily basis at least once, because it really sucks...I just soooo do not feel like talking about everything now...ahh well...hope everyone is having a good week!!! 11AM? I’m in downtown Boston baby!

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
ronalum
Jul. 19th, 2003 08:51 am (UTC)
I like the simplicity of: "Whatever doesn't kill you will make you stronger!" Sounds like things are getting better. Next week should be even more so. (Of course you remember that I am an incurable optimist!)
drchase
Aug. 13th, 2003 09:51 am (UTC)
Ah you makin fun otta way I tawk? ; )
natalie516
Aug. 13th, 2003 12:30 pm (UTC)
Yes, yes I am
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )