?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

That extra $0.25

Has anyone else notices that the service on the MBTA seems to have gotten progressively slower and crappier since the beginning of this year?

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
buffo
Jan. 12th, 2004 07:16 pm (UTC)
MBTA?

Is that a new basketball association? If you mean the live journal, yeah, it is slooooow as all hell.
natalie516
Jan. 12th, 2004 07:28 pm (UTC)
lol
no...it is the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority
buffo
Jan. 12th, 2004 07:29 pm (UTC)
Ah, ok, thank you sweetness :)
murg
Jan. 12th, 2004 08:07 pm (UTC)
OH! Yes I notice it all the time!! DAMN THEM! *grin*
natalie516
Jan. 13th, 2004 07:42 am (UTC)
yeah yeah...
murg
Jan. 13th, 2004 09:36 am (UTC)
*Giggles evilly*

*Bite!*
Now you have gay germs... youre doomed :D
natalie516
Jan. 13th, 2004 09:43 am (UTC)
Oooh yeah...I'm terrified ;)
murg
Jan. 13th, 2004 05:50 pm (UTC)
*Grin*

Soon you'll be wearing 6" heels, long blue hair and layers of white eyeshadow...

Cmon, you've gotta be scared now? :P
theamandapanda
Jan. 13th, 2004 07:45 am (UTC)
MBTA=Moody Bitches Technology of America or T= Turdy

Ever since I've been coming to Boston, the T has been stinky. hah. Always late. Especially the E branch off the Green Line. Then after 8 other B trains run, one E train does, and 500,000 people pile on it. Most of them are smelly and you're basically forced to either smell their breath or armpits. Summer time is sooo bad!
tiny37
Jan. 14th, 2004 10:39 pm (UTC)
One of the things on the top of my list of things I don't miss about my old job is the T. I hated it then, and I am glad I don't have to deal with it now. I don't mind it when I only take it occasionally, like to go in to Boston for a game, show, concert, or whatever, but taking it daily to commute was ridiculous. I remember one day, it took me just about an hour to go from Orient Heights to State on the blue line, which is only 5 stops. I was actualy supposed to go to Bowdoin, but since it took so long to get to State, I got off and walked, since I felt it would be faster.

We came up with a saying about the blue line. "Terrorists will never attack the blue line. People won't notice any difference."
natalie516
Jan. 15th, 2004 06:41 am (UTC)
lol...you think that's bad? I live 3.8 miles from work and it takes me about an hour to get here in the morning. For some reason it has just been getting worse, particularly the B line. I don't understand...one is supposed to come every 5 minutes during rush hour... :(
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )